More

O35 Tour Ltd


Rules

1. Rules of Golf

1.1 The events will be run in accordance with ‘The Rules of Golf’ as laid down by the R&A and the Local Rules of the courses visited. 

2. Format 

2.1 The playing format is Individual Strokeplay with full handicap allowance. Play is generally in three and fourballs. 

3. Who Can Play? 

3.1 The Events are open to all male golfers with a handicap of 18 and below who are members of a golf club and who comply with the handicap requirements in Section 4. 

3.2 Competitors must be age 35 and above on the day of an event.

3.3 There are two categories for prizes and OOM, they are Mid-Amateur; age 35 to 49 and Senior; age 50 and above. 

4. Handicaps 

4.1 All competitors must have a current handicap issued by a CONGU affiliated golf club or the equivalent national body in other countries. 

4.2 A current / active CDH number will be required to enter an event. 

4.3 The maximum playing handicaps will be 18 with full Stroke Allowance. 

4.4 All events staged outside of the UK will be deemed as non-qualifiers for handicap purposes as under the CONGU guidelines. 

5. Tour Membership 

5.1 The annual Tour membership fee can be paid online for £50. 

5.2 Non Tour members can play in the events but are not eligible for order of merit points. 

5.3 A competitor new to the Tour must join the Tour before playing a first event if they wish to be eligible for merit points in their first event. Order of Merit points will not be allocated retrospectively. 

7. Ties and Countbacks 

7.1 In the case of a tie the result will be decided on a card playoff. 

1) For a one round event this will be resolved by taking into account the last nine holes on the scorecard. If there is still a tie the result will be decided on the last 6, 3, 2, 1 hole/s. 

2) For an event over more than one round this will be resolved by taking into account the last 18 holes played. If there is still a tie the result will be decided on the last 9, 6, 3, 2, 1 hole/s.

7.2 In all cases of tied results, the decision will be made based on the order of the holes as set out on the scorecard regardless of where the individual competitors started. 

7.3 The exception to the above will be the national championship events, where, if light permitting, there will be a playoff. Playoff holes will be decided on a course by course basis.

8. Caddies & Buggies 

8.1 The use of buggies is not permitted for Mid-Amateur players unless there is a medical certificate produced on the day, as long as buggies are available for hire at the club. Caddies are permitted at any of the events and the competitor is responsible for his / her caddie’s actions. 

9. GPS Range Finding Equipment 

9.1 The use of GPS and laser rangefinding equipment which only measures distance is permitted. Under the R&A Rules of Golf the use of smart phones and other devices which provide additional information such as wind speed/direction and distance taking into account gradient is in breach of the Rules of Golf. 

10. Orders of Merit (OOM)

Please see OOM section

13. Entry Fee Payment Terms 

13.1 To secure a place in an event the relevant deposit is payable at the time of entering. 

13.4 If a competitor withdraws, if they can find a replacement, then a full refund will be given. The exception to this will be reviewed on a case by case basis.

13.5 Payment for events can either be made online or by contacting  richard@O35tour.com to obtain bank details in order to organise a bank transfer. In either case, a CDH number is required for all entries.

14. Competitor Information 

14.1 The Draw for each event will appear on the website at least 2/3 days prior to the event along with an itinerary of the day and including other relevant information. Each competitor will receive an email informing them that the Draw and Competitor Information is ready to view online

4
2





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.